2019 Conference Program

Subscribe to RSS Feed

2019
Thursday, February 28th
12:00 AM

2019 Schedule of Events

Making Literature Conference

Taylor University

12:00 AM

9:00 AM

Registration

Making Literature Conference

Euler Atrium

9:00 AM - 4:00 PM

The Book Fair will also be available during this time.

10:30 AM

Welcome

Making Literature Conference

Euler Legacy Commons (2nd floor)

10:30 AM - 10:45 AM

11:00 AM

Creative Writing Panel #1: Creative Nonfiction

Whitney Martin, Taylor University
Breann Wong, Point Loma Nazarene University
Chrishauna Curry, Taylor University

Reade 143

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Student Session

"Capacity” - Whitney Martin

“More than the ‘Manapua Man’” - Breann Wong

"A Note to Self” - Chrishauna Curry

Critical Essay Panel #1: Disconnection and Consolation

Caleb Hoelscher, Taylor University
Tali Valentine, Taylor University
Megan Herrema, Taylor University

Reade 240

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Student Session

“Degrees of Separation in Annie Baker’s The Flick” - Caleb Hoelscher

“Coleridge as the Mariner—Disconnection and Redemption in Comparing ‘Dejection: An Ode’ and ‘The Rime of the Ancient Mariner’” - Tali Valentine

“Counterintuitive Comfort in the Consolation Tradition: The Deconstruction and Reconstruction of Ideological Frameworks in Pearl and Endo’s Silence” - Megan Herrema

12:00 PM

Lunch

Making Literature Conference

Hodson Dining Commons or Boren Campus Center

12:00 PM - 10:00 AM

1:15 PM

Creative Writing Panel #2: Prose

Oriana Barrett, Malone University
Sarah Davis, Taylor University
Sarah Repp, Anderson University

Reade 221

1:15 PM - 2:15 PM

Student Session

“Nyctophobia: A Tale of the Girl Who Stayed Up Later Than Vampires” - Oriana Barrett

“black raspberry picking” and “paddington station” - Sarah Davis

“Ships That Pass in the Night” - Sarah Repp

Critical Essay Panel #2: Exploring Agency, Part 1

Madison Cash, Wheaton College - Wheaton
Hannah Funk, Taylor University
Alex Gergely, Indiana Wesleyan University

Reade 240

1:15 PM - 2:15 PM

Student Session

“Garcia Marquez’s Afro-Columbian Literary Identity” - Madison Cash

“Female Agency: Standing Upon the Artificial Leg of Independence in Flannery O’Connor’s Good Country People” - Hannah Funk

“‘I have discovered that I am a woman’: Sinclair Lewis and the Female Character in ‘Moths in the Arc Light’” - Alex Gergely

2:30 PM

Creative Writing Panel #3: Lament

Alexis Harris, Taylor University
Hannah Gears, Malone University
Jamie Tews, Indiana Wesleyan University

Reade 240

2:30 PM - 3:30 PM

Student Session

“The Fall of Adam” - Alexis Harris

“Writing as Lament” - Hannah Gears

“The Whole Banana” - Jamie Tews

Creative Writing Panel #4: Crime & Punishment

Sarah Wingert, Mount Vernon Nazarene University
Ellie Zumbach, Malone University
Jamie Hudalla, Bethel University

Reade 143

2:30 PM - 3:30 PM

Student Session

“The Case of Colonel Warburton’s Madness” - Sarah Wingert

“Supersonic Man” - Ellie Zumbach

“Saints of Little Odessa” - Jamie Hudalla

3:30 PM

Break

Making Literature Conference

Euler Atrium

3:30 PM - 4:00 PM

The Book Fair will be available during this time.

4:00 PM

Parnassus Release Party

Making Literature Conference

Euler Legacy Commons (2nd floor)

4:00 PM - 5:15 PM

This release party will also include readings.

5:30 PM

Dinner

Making Literature Conference

Hodson Dining Commons or Boren Campus Center

5:30 PM - 7:00 PM

7:00 PM

Keynote Address: Dr. Emily Griesinger

Emily Griesinger

Euler 109

7:00 PM - 8:15 PM

8:30 PM

Meet and Greet

Making Literature Conference

Euler Legacy Commons (2nd floor)

8:30 PM

Featuring music by Sister Sinjin.

The Book Fair, anchored by Eighth Day Books, will be open during this time.

Friday, March 1st
8:00 AM

Registration

Making Literature Conference

Euler Atrium

8:00 AM - 5:00 PM

The Book Fair will be open during this time.

8:55 AM

Creative Writing Panel #5: Fiction

Tali Valentine, Taylor University
Brady Miller, Malone University
Tyler Howell, Malone University

Reade 119

8:55 AM - 9:55 AM

Student Session


"Cold Stone" - Tali Valentine

"On Fear, Fall, and Pagan Holidays" - Brady Miller

"Poems and Short Prose" - Tyler Howell

Critical Essay Panel #3: Storytelling Visions and Voices

Connor Salter, Taylor University
Caleb Hoelscher, Taylor University
Hannah Perry, Taylor University

Reade 240

8:55 AM - 9:55 AM

Student Session

“Frankenstein and Eston, Ransom and Van Helsing: Common Characters in the Works of Terence Fisher and C. S. Lewis” - Connor Salter

“Holding onto Holding: An Exploration of Brian Doyle’s Storytelling Philosophy in ‘Leap’” - Caleb Hoelscher

“Stories to the Distant Reader: Shaping Cultural Narratives in Do Not Say We Have Nothing” - Hannah Perry

10:00 AM

Chapel

Taylor University

Rediger Chapel/Auditorium

10:00 AM - 10:00 AM

11:00 AM

Creative Writing Panel #6: Poetry and Prose

Brady Miller, Malone University
Rinnah Shaw, Taylor University
Shannon Moore, Houghton College

Reade 220

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Student Session

"A Family Venture" - Brady Miller

"Lunar" - Rinnah Shaw

"Questions That Only Mom Can Answer" - Shannon Moore

Critical Essay Panel #4: Questioning Convention

Sarah Davis, Taylor University
Bri Carmichael, Indiana University South Bend
Bella McGill, Ball State University

Reade 212

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Student Session

“Understanding Humanity through Negation in Crime and Punishment” - Sarah Davis

“Deconstructing the Societal Conventions of Spring and Condemning Its Misrepresentation in Traditional Springtime Poetry” - Bri Carmichael

“The Implications of Psychopathy and Sociopathy in Shakespeare” - Bella McGill

12:00 PM

Lunch

Making Literature Conference

Hodson Dining Commons or Boren Campus Center

12:00 PM - 1:30 PM

1:30 PM

Creative Writing Panel #7: Poetry

Brett Cortelletti, Malone University
Jessica Dundas, Taylor University
Ellie Zumbach, Malone University

Reade 212

1:30 PM - 2:30 PM

Student Session


"My Best Poems" - Brett Cortelletti

"Various Poems" - Jessica Dundas

"Moths' and Other Selected Poems" - Ellie Zumbach

Critial Essay Panel #5: Exploring Agency, Part 2

Jacob Cupps, Anderson University
Christian Mack, Trevecca Nazarene University
Raven Urben, Mount Vernon Nazarene University

Reade 240

1:30 PM - 2:30 PM

Student Session

“David Kern Is the Arbiter of His Own Discontent” - Jacob Cupps

“‘The Spirit of Perverseness’: Determinism in the Works of Edgar Allan Poe” - Christian Mack

"Modernism to Postmodernism: Jack Gladney's Transition in White Noise" - Raven Durben

2:45 PM

Creative Writing Panel #8: Poetry

AManda Jones, Indiana University South Bend
Sarah Pruis, Seattle Pacific University
Genevieve Hartman, Houghton College

Reade 212

2:45 PM - 3:45 PM

Student Session

"Away We Go" - Amanda Jones

"Direction to Water" - Sarah Pruis

"a place called home" - Genevieve Hartman

Critical Essay Panel #6: Questions of Doubt

Steven Vermillion, Taylor University
Grace Seeman, Taylor University
McKenzie Marsh, Anderson University

Reade 240

2:45 PM - 3:45 PM

Student Session

“Shelley’s Secularization of the Psalms” - Steven Vermillion

“A Passive Darkness: The Veil in ‘Cock-Crowing’ and Till We Have Faces” - Grace Seeman

“Contemporary Reactions to Christopher Marlowe’s Doctor Faustus” - McKenzie Marsh

4:00 PM

Keynote Address/Reading: Natasha Oladokun

Natasha Oladokun

Euler 109

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

5:30 PM

Dinner

Making Literature Conference

Hodson Dining Commons or Boren Campus Center

5:30 PM - 7:00 PM

7:00 PM

Keynote Address/Reading: Kate James

Kate James

Boren Campus Center: Cornwall Auditorium

7:00 PM - 8:30 PM

Conference awards will be announced during this session.

8:30 PM

Late Nite with Lewis & Friends

Joe Ricke, Taylor University

Zondervan Library: Center for the Study of C.S. Lewis & Friends

8:30 PM - 10:00 PM

Saturday, March 2nd
9:00 AM

Book Fair

Making Literature Conference

Euler Atrium

9:00 AM - 12:30 PM

Coffee and pastries will be available

Meet and mingle with our keynote speakers and representatives from:

  • Relief Journal
  • Parnassus
  • Ball State University Graduate English Department
  • The Cresset (literary journal)
  • Word Farm (publisher)
  • Taylor University Department of English
  • Seattle Pacific University
  • Image (literary journal)
  • Rock & Sling (literary journal)

10:30 AM

Keynote Address/Reading: Dr. Thom Caraway

Thom Caraway

Euler 109

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM