A Joint Meeting of the 8th Frances White Ewbank Colloquium on C.S. Lewis & Friends and C.S. Lewis & the Inklings Society Conference

May 31 - June 2, 2012
Taylor University, Upland, IN

Pam Jordan-Long
Program Director

Planning Committee: Dan Bowell, Laura Constantine, Drew Crane, Kevin Diller, Pam Jordan-Long, Linda Lambert, Dave Neuhouser, and Tom Nurkkala

Congratulations to our Student Essay Winners!

Winner: Janie Kliever
Northwest University, Kirkland, WA
Gleam of the Divine: Classical Mythology in The Chronicles of Narnia

Honorable Mention: Carmen Wilcox
LeTourneau University
"Owen Barfield and J.R.R. Tolkien on Language and Meaning

Schedule

Subscribe to RSS Feed

2012
Thursday, May 31st
2:00 PM

Registration/Refreshments

Butz-Carruth Recital Hall

2:00 PM

3:30 PM

Welcome

Martin Batts, C.S.L.I.S.
Pam Jordan-Long, Center for the Study of C.S. Lewis & Friends

Butz-Carruth Recital Hall

3:30 PM

3:45 PM

"Distinguo!"

Alan Jacobs, Wheaton College

Butz-Carruth Recital Hall

3:45 PM

6:00 PM

Dinner

Hodson Dining Commons

6:00 PM

7:45 PM

Academic Paper Session 1-A

Pam Jordan-Long, Center for the Study of C.S. Lewis & Friends
Devon Brown, Asbury College
Jan Prewitt, Kendall College of Art and Design
Anderson M. Rearick III, Mount Vernon Nazarene University

Rupp 203

7:45 PM

Academic Paper Session 1-B

Paul Michelson
Joe R. Christopher, Tarleton University
`Jonathan Himes, John Brown University
Richard James

Rupp 205

7:45 PM

Academic Paper Session 1-C

Thom Satterlee
Miho Yamaguchi, Kurume University
Crystal Hurd, East Tennessee State University
William O'Flaherty

Smith-Hermanson 151

7:45 PM

9:30 PM

Nightcap Fun

Tom Nurkkala

Bergwall Lounge

9:30 PM

Friday, June 1st
8:00 AM

Breakfast

Hodson Dining Commons

8:00 AM

9:00 AM

"Journey to Joy: C.S. Lewis's Pilgrim's Regress"

David Downing, Elizabethtown College

Butz-Carruth Recital Hall

9:00 AM

10:15 AM

Refreshment Break

10:15 AM

10:30 AM

Academic Paper Session 2-A

Linda Lambert
Martin Batts, Latourneau University
John Stanifer, Morehead State University
William Vaus, Will Vaus Ministries

Rupp 203

10:30 AM

Academic Paper Session 2-B

Jan Prewitt
Robert Moore-Jumonville, Spring Arbor University
H. Dennis Fisher, RBC Ministries
Benita Huffman Muth, Macon State College

Rupp 205

10:30 AM

Academic Paper Session 2-C

Mark Hall
Sharon Kotapish, Bible translator/literary consultant in South Asia
Kimberly Moore-Jumonville, Spring Arbor University
Sørina Higgins, Lehigh Carbon Community College
Rebecca Talbot, North Park University

Smith-Hermanson 151

10:30 AM

12:00 PM

Lunch

Hodson Dining Commons

12:00 PM

2:00 PM

Academic Paper Session 3-A

Kevin Diller
Mark Smith, Indiana Wesleyan University
Nick DeNeff, Andover Newton Seminary
Donald Williams, Toccoa Falls College
David Rozema, University of Nebraska Kerney

Rupp 203

2:00 PM

Academic Paper Session 3-B

Martin Batts
Paul Michelson, Huntington University
Constance Rice, Northwestern University
Brenton Dickieson, University of Prince Edward Island

Rupp 205

2:00 PM

Academic Paper Session 3-C

Joe Christopher
Zachary A. Rhone, Indiana University of Pennsylvania
Susan Wendling, New York C.S. Lewis Society
Woody Wendling, New York C.S. Lewis Society
Crystal Downing, Messiah College

Smith-Hermanson 151

2:00 PM

3:45 PM

"Light: C.S. Lewis's First and Final Short Story"

Charlie W. Starr, Kentucky Christian University

Butz-Carruth Recital Hall

3:45 PM

4:45 PM

C.S.L.I.S. Business Meeting

Taylor University, Rupp 203

4:45 PM

6:00 PM

Dinner

Hodson Dining Commons

6:00 PM

8:00 PM

"Freud's Last Session" a play by Mark St. Germain

Ron Reed, Reader's Theater
David Phillips, Reader's Theater

Butz-Carruth Recital Hall

8:00 PM

10:00 PM

Nightcap Fun

Tom Nurkkala

Bergwall Lounge

10:00 PM

Saturday, June 2nd
8:00 AM

Breakfast

Hodson Dining Commons

8:00 AM

9:00 AM

Morning Devotion

Jay Kesler, Taylor University

Butz-Carruth Recital Hall

9:00 AM

9:30 AM

Academic Paper Session 4-A

Tom Nurkkala
Woody Wendling, New York C.S. Lewis Society
Susan Wendling, New York C.S. Lewis Society
Mark R. Hall, Oral Roberts University
Dawn Martin, LeTourneau University

Rupp 203

9:30 AM

Academic Paper Session 4-B

Roger Phillips
Jessica D. Dooley, Taylor University
J. Cameron Moore, Baylor University
Finney Premkumar, Azusa Pacific University

Rupp 205

9:30 AM

11:00 AM

Free Time

11:00 AM

12:00 PM

Lunch

Hodson Dining Commons

12:00 PM

1:45 PM

Academic Paper Session 5-A

David Neuhouser
Elizabeth Coon, Lancaster University
Rachel Johnson, University of Worcester
Bonnie Gaarden, Edinboro University

Rupp 203

1:45 PM

Academic Paper Session 5-B

Jonathan Himes
Paulette Sauders, Grace College
Michael P. Muth, Wesleyan College
Jim Stockton, Boise State University

Rupp 205

1:45 PM

Academic Paper Session 5-C

Pam Jordan-Long
Jason Fisher, Editor, Mythprint
Janie Kliever, Northwest University
Carmen Wilcox, LeTourneau University

Smith-Hermanson 151

1:45 PM

3:30 PM

"A Bright and Particular Star"

Ron Reed, Pacific Theater, Vancouver Canada

Butz-Carruth Recital Hall

3:30 PM

5:45 PM

Banquet

Alspaugh Room, Hodson Dining Commons

5:45 PM

8:30 PM

Compline and Eucharist Service

Robert Moore-Jumonville

Memorial Prayer Chapel

8:30 PM

Sunday, June 3rd
8:00 AM

Breakfast

Hodson Dining Commons

8:00 AM