Welcome to the 9th Frances White Ewbank Colloquium on C.S. Lewis & Friends

Planning Committee: Dan Bowell, Laura Constantine, Kevin Diller, Pam Jordan-Long, Dave Neuhouser, and Tom Nurkkala

Congratulations to our Student Essay Winners!

First Place Winner:
Alethea Gaarden of Mercyhurst University
The Wars We Sing of: Modern and Mediewval Warfare in Tolkien's Middle-earth

Second Place Winner
Mark Taylor
A Look at the Lewis Trilemma

Second Place Winner
Kathryne Hall of Oral Roberts University
The Artistry of C.S. Lewis: An Examination of the Illustrations for "Boxen" and "The Chronicles of Narnia"

Schedule

Subscribe to RSS Feed

2014
Thursday, May 29th
2:00 PM

Registration/Refreshments

Euler Foyer

2:00 PM

3:30 PM

Welcome

Euler 109

3:30 PM

3:45 PM

Paper Session 1-A

Tom Nurkkala
Donald T. Williams, Toccoa Falls College
Zachary A. Rhone, Indiana University of Pennsylvania
Joe Ricke, Taylor University

Euler 100

3:45 PM

Paper Session 1-B

Dave Neuhouser
Will Vaus
Joe R. Christopher, Tarleton State University
Jedidiah Evans, University of Sydney

Euler 108

3:45 PM

6:00 PM

Dinner

Hodson Dining Commons

6:00 PM

7:30 PM

"Silent Witness: The Horse and His Boy Sixty Years On"

Michael Ward

Euler 109

7:30 PM

9:30 PM

Nightcap Fun

Tom Nurkkala

Bergwall Lounge

9:30 PM

Friday, May 30th
7:30 AM

Devotions

Pam Jordan-Long

Breuninger Lobby

7:30 AM

8:00 AM

Breakfast

8:00 AM

9:00 AM

Paper Session 2-A

Pam Jordan-Long
Devin Brown, Asbury University
William O'Flaherty
Robert Trexler

Euler 100

9:00 AM

Paper Session 2-B

Rick Hill
Mark Eckel, Capital Seminary & Graduate School
Susan Wendling

Euler 108

9:00 AM

10:15 AM

Refreshment Break

10:15 AM

10:45 AM

"Biographia Ephemera: Lewis, Lives, Legacies"

Bruce Edwards

Euler 109

10:45 AM

12:15 PM

Lunch

12:15 PM

1:15 PM

Tour

Tom Nurkkala

Euler Science Complex

1:15 PM

2:00 PM

Paper Session 3-A

Matt DeLong
Paulette Sauders, Grace College
Betsy Susan Morgan
Kat D. Coffin, University College of Washington University

Euler 100

2:00 PM

Paper Session 3-B

Joe Ricke
Richard Cornell, Spring Arbor University
Paul E. Michelson, Huntington University
John Stanifer, Morehead State University

Euler 108

2:00 PM

3:15 PM

Break

3:15 PM

3:45 PM

PLENARY: Panel Discussion

Rick Hill

3:45 PM

6:00 PM

Banquet

Alspaugh Dining Room

6:00 PM

8:00 PM

"A Visit from C. S. Lewis"

Kevin Radaker

Butz-Carruth Recital Hall

8:00 PM

Saturday, May 31st
8:00 AM

Breakfast

8:00 AM

9:00 AM

Devotions

Jay Kesler, Taylor University

Euler 109

9:00 AM

9:45 AM

Refreshment Break

9:45 AM

10:15 AM

Paper Session 4-A

Thom Satterlee
Alethea Gaarden, Mercyhurst University
Mark Taylor, Taylor University
Kathryne Hall, Oral Roberts University

Euler 100

10:15 AM

Paper Session 4-B

David Neuhouser
Finney Premkumar, Azusa Pacific University
Robert Moore-Jumonville

Euler 108

10:15 AM

11:30 AM

Free Time

11:30 AM

12:00 PM

Lunch

12:00 PM

1:30 PM

PLENARY: "Dating Lewis by his Handwriting"

Charlie W. Starr

Euler 109

1:30 PM

2:30 PM

Refreshment Break

2:30 PM

3:00 PM

Paper Session 5-A

Pam Jordan-Long
David Neuhouser
Mark R. Hall, Oral Roberts University

Euler 100

3:00 PM

Paper Session 5-B

Kevin Diller
Crystal Hurd, East Tennessee State University
Mark Satta
Richard James

Euler 108

3:00 PM

5:45 PM

Dinner

5:45 PM

7:00 PM

Reader's Theater

Butz-Carruth Recital Hall

7:00 PM

8:30 PM

Compline

Memorial Prayer Chapel

8:30 PM

Sunday, June 1st
8:00 AM

Breakfast

8:00 AM

10:00 AM

Checkout

10:00 AM