Schedule

Subscribe to RSS Feed

2018
Thursday, May 31st
10:00 AM

2018 Printed Program

Taylor University

10:00 AM

11:00 AM

Young Inklings Workshop

Charlie Starr

Zondervan Library 110

11:00 AM

12:00 PM

Art Gallery

Gallery, Modelle Metcalf Visual Arts Center

12:00 PM

2:00 PM

Official Welcome & Opening Remarks

Joe Ricke

Euler 109

2:00 PM

2:45 PM

Concurrent Paper Session 1A: MacDonald, Neuhouser, and . . .

Darren Hotmire
Kendra Smalley
Darrel Hotmire
Marsha Daigle-Williamson

Euler 130

2:45 PM

Concurrent Paper Session 1B: C.S. Lewis: Family, Friends, and Unlikely Allies

Marie Hammond
Paul Michelson
Richard James

Euler 118

2:45 PM

Concurrent Paper Session 1C: Flatland and Beyond: C.S. Lewis's Imagination Explored

Josiah Peterson
John Stanifer
Stephen Thorson

Euler 062-063

2:45 PM

Concurrent Paper Session 1D: Young Inklings Papers

Kayla Beebout
Annalee Branter
Jessica Dundas

Euler 100

2:45 PM

4:15 PM

Plenary: "Bookish Clever People": Exploring the Family Influences of C.S. Lewis

Crystal Hurd

Euler 109

4:15 PM

5:00 PM

Art Gallery

Modelle Metcalf Visual Arts Center

5:00 PM

Inklings and Gaming Workshop

T.R. Knight

Euler 130

5:00 PM

New Book Roundtable

Euler 062-063

5:00 PM

7:00 PM

Plenary: From the Faun's Bookshelf: Myth and Meaning

Charlie Starr

Euler 109

7:00 PM

8:15 PM

Late Night Options for the Young At Heart

8:15 PM

Friday, June 1st
8:30 AM

Centering: The Faithful Imagination in the Hebrew Bible's Wisdom Literature

Richard Smith

Euler 109

8:30 AM

9:15 AM

Concurrent Paper Session 2A: The Theological Imagination of Sayers

Barbara Prescott
Hannah Stumpf
Alan Snyder
Gary L. Tandy

Euler 118

9:15 AM

Concurrent Paper Session 2B: The Fantastic Imagination: Original Fiction

Morgan Wheeler
Donald P. Gauger
Jori Hanna
Bethany Russell

Euler 130

9:15 AM

Concurrent Paper Session 2C: From the Depths: Uncovering Sources of the Imagination

Vickie Holtz Wodzak
Sue Wendling
Christian Mack
Michael Karounos

Euler 062-063

9:15 AM

10:45 AM

Concurrent Paper Session 3A: George MacDonald's Imagination

Abby Palmisano
John Pennington
Lesley Willis Smith

Euler 062/063

10:45 AM

Concurrent Paper Session 3B: Mythopoeic Meaning

Harvey Solganick
Torri Frye
Emily Austin
Michael Wodzak

Euler 130

10:45 AM

Concurrent Paper Session 3C: The Bookish Imagination

Dan Hamilton
William O'Flaherty
Kaylen Dwyer
Roger White

Euler 118

10:45 AM

1:15 PM

Plenary: A Poetic Look at C.S. Lewis

Euler 109

1:15 PM

1:45 PM

Concurrent Paper Session 4A: The Green Imagination

Grace Tiffany
James Stockton
Kyoko Yuasa

Euler 062/063

1:45 PM

Concurrent Paper Session 4B: Philosophical/Theological Imagination

Stephen Thorson
Dan Ippolito
Louis Swingrover

Euler 130

1:45 PM

Concurrent Session 4C: Inklings Inspired Art

Jeremie Riggleman
Emily Austin

Modelle Metcalf Visual Arts Center

1:45 PM

2:00 PM

Plenary: C.S. Lewis and Joy Davidman Disagree about a Phoenix

Joe Christopher

Euler 109

2:00 PM

4:15 PM

Art Gallery

Modelle Metcalf Visual Arts Center

4:15 PM

C.S. Lewis on Love and Personhood: A Philosophical Exploration

Robert K. Garcia
Derek von Barandy

Euler 062/063

4:15 PM

Roundtable: The Quest for Bleharis

Brenton Dickieson
David Downing

Euler 130

4:15 PM

7:00 PM

Keynote: Informing the Inklings: C.S. Lewis's Debt to George MacDonald

Stephen Prickett

Cornwall Auditorium

7:00 PM

8:15 PM

Poetry Reading

Euler Legacy '64 Commons

8:15 PM

"The Fantasy Makers" Film

Cornwall Auditorium

8:15 PM

Saturday, June 2nd
8:30 AM

Centering: Mary and Martha in the Christian Imagination

Laura Smit

Euler 109

8:30 AM

9:15 AM

Concurrent Paper Session 5A: The Long Dark Vale/Veil

Edwin Woodruff Tait
Grace Seeman
Jennifer Woodruff Tait
Joe Ricke

Euler 062/063

9:15 AM

Concurrent Paper Session 5B: Friends and Frenemies

Sarah O'Dell
Christine Murphy
Brenton Dickieson

Euler 130

9:15 AM

Concurrent Paper Session 5C: The Dramatic Imagination

Parker Gordon
Tyler Brown

Euler 118

9:15 AM

10:45 AM

Concurrent Paper Session 6A: Tolkien's Imagination

Brad Eden
Allison DeBoer
Ann Borow
Donald T. Williams

Euler 062/063

10:45 AM

Concurrent Paper Session 6B: Lewis and Fellow Pilgrims

Larry Fink
Janice Brown
David Downing

Euler 130

10:45 AM

Concurrent Paper Session 6C: That Hideous Imagination

Paulette Sauders
Amanda Hawkins
Lindsay Panxhi

Euler 118

10:45 AM

1:30 PM

Concurrent Paper Session 7A: Lewis & . . .

Brandon Harnish
Jim Spiegel
Kristine Larsen

Euler 130

1:30 PM

Concurrent Paper Session 7B: Poetry Inspired by Lewis & Friends

Euler 118

1:30 PM

Concurrent Paper Session 7C: The Existential Imagination

Donald P. Gauger
D. Shane Combs
Devin Brown

Euler 062/063

1:30 PM

3:00 PM

Keynote Panel Discussion

Joe Ricke

Cornwall Auditorium

3:00 PM

4:00 PM

Conference Tea

Euler '61 Lobby

4:00 PM

6:00 PM

Banquet Keynote: Dorothy L. Sayers and the Wages of Cinema

Crystal Downing

Alspaugh Dining Rooms

6:00 PM

8:30 PM

The Balrog: Concert and Reception for Honorees

Euler '64 Legacy Commons and Balcony

8:30 PM

Sunday, June 3rd
8:30 AM

Morning Prayer & Holy Communion

Jennifer Woodruff Tait

Memorial Prayer Chapel

8:30 AM

9:00 AM

Breakfast & Roundtable Discussions

Hodson Dining Commons

9:00 AM